Sports on TV

ADV listings for the week of Monday, Oct. 24-Sunday, Oct. 30, 2016

TV SportsWatch

By (All Times Eastern)

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Monday, Oct. 24
NFL FOOTBALL
8:15 p.m.

ESPN — Houston at Denver —

Tuesday, Oct. 25
MLB BASEBALL
8 p.m.

FOX — World Series, Game 1, Chicago Cubs or L.A. Dodgers at Cleveland or Toronto

NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.

TNT — New York at Cleveland

10:30 p.m.

TNT — San Antonio at Golden State

NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Buffalo at Philadelphia

10 p.m.

NBCSN — Anaheim at San Jose —

Wednesday, Oct. 26
GOLF
11 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour-WGC-HSBC Champions, first round, at Shanghai

4 a.m. (Thursday)

GOLF — LPGA Tour, Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia, first round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape)

MLB BASEBALL
8 p.m.

FOX — World Series, Game 2, Chicago Cubs or L.A. Dodgers at Cleveland or Toronto

NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.

ESPN — Oklahoma City at Philadelphia

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Houston at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY
8 p.m.

NBCSN — Boston at N.Y. Rangers

SOCCER
8 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS playoffs, Knockout Round, teams TBA —

Thursday, Oct. 27
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
7 p.m.

ESPN — Virginia Tech at Pittsburgh

7:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Ohio at Toledo

ESPNU — Appalachian St. at Georgia Southern

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — California at Southern Cal

FOOTBALL
8 p.m.

ESPN2 — High School Showcase, Woodland Christian, Calif. vs. California School for the Deaf, at Fremont, Calif.

GOLF
2:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour, Sanderson Farms Championship, first round, at Jackson, Miss.

11 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour-WGC-HSBC Champions, second round, at Shanghai

4 a.m. (Friday)

GOLF — LPGA Tour, Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia, second round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape)

NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.

TNT — Boston at Chicago

10:30 p.m.

TNT — L.A. Clippers at Portland

NFL FOOTBALL
8:25 p.m.

NFL — Jacksonville at Tennessee

SOCCER
7 p.m.

FS1 — MLS playoffs, Knockout Round, teams TBA —

Friday, Oct. 28
AUTO RACING
11 a.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Goody’s Fast Relief 500, practice, at Ridgeway, Va.

12:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Camping World Trucks Series, Texas Roadhouse 200, practice, at Ridgeway, Va.

2:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Camping World Trucks Series, Texas Roadhouse 200, final practice, at Ridgeway, Va.

3 p.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, Mexican Grand Prix, practice, at Mexico City

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Goody’s Fast Relief 500, qualifying, at Ridgeway, Va.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Navy at South Florida

NBCSN — Yale at Columbia

8 p.m.

CBSSN — San Diego St. at Utah St.

10:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Air Force at Fresno St.

DRAG RACING
6 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA, Toyota Nationals, qualifying, at Las Vegas

GOLF
2:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour, Sanderson Farms Championship, second round, at Jackson, Miss.

5:30 p.m.

GOLF — Champions Tour, PowerShares QQQ Championship, first round, at Thousand Oaks, Calif.

11 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour-WGC-HSBC Champions, third round, at Shanghai

MLB BASEBALL
8 p.m.

FOX — World Series, Game 3, Cleveland or Toronto at Chicago Cubs or L.A. Dodgers

NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.

ESPN — Cleveland at Toronto

9:30 p.m.

ESPN — Golden State at New Orleans

SOCCER
2:20 p.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga, Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Eintracht Frankfurt —

Saturday, Oct. 29
AUTO RACING
10 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Camping World Trucks Series, Texas Roadhouse 200, qualifying, at Ridgeway, Va.

Noon

NBCSN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Goody’s Fast Relief 500, final practice, at Ridgeway, Va.

1:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Camping World Trucks Series, Texas Roadhouse 200, at Ridgeway, Va.

2 p.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, Mexican Grand Prix, qualifying, at Mexico City

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon

ABC, ESPN or ESPN2 — Louisville at Virginia

ABC, ESPN or ESPN2 — Michigan at Michigan St.

ABC, ESPN or ESPN2 — Penn St. at Purdue

BTN — Minnesota at Illinois

CBSSN — Kent St. at Cent. Michigan

ESPNU — UCF at Houston

ESPNEWS — UConn at East Carolina

FOX — West Virginia at Oklahoma St.

FSN — Regional coverage, Duke at Georgia Tech

FSN — Regional coverage, Kansas St. at Iowa St.

SEC — Kentucky at Missouri

3:30 p.m.

ABC, ESPN or ESPN2 — Baylor at Texas

ABC, ESPN or ESPN2 — Northwestern at Ohio St.

ABC, ESPN or ESPN2 — Texas Tech at TCU

CBS — Florida vs. Georgia, at Jacksonville, Fla.

CBSSN — Cincinnati at Temple

ESPNU — Maryland at Indiana

FS1 — Washington at Utah

FSN — Army at Wake Forest

NBC — Miami at Notre Dame

SEC — Samford at Mississippi St.

4 p.m.

ESPNEWS — SMU at Tulane

7 p.m.

ESPN or ESPN2 — Nebraska at Wisconsin

CBSSN — Boise St. at Wyoming

FS1 — Kansas at Oklahoma

7:15 p.m.

ESPN, ESPN2 or SEC — Auburn at Mississippi

ESPN, ESPN2 or SEC — Tennessee at South Carolina

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU — New Mexico St. at Texas A&M

8 p.m.

ABC — Clemson at Florida St.

ESPNEWS — Tulsa at Memphis

10 p.m.

ESPNU — Alabama A&M at Alabama St. (same-day tape)

10:30 p.m.

CBSSN — UNLV at San Jose St.

10:45 p.m.

ESPN2 — Washington St. at Oregon St.

11 p.m.

FS1 — Stanford at Arizona

GOLF
6 a.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour, Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia, third round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape)

2:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour, Sanderson Farms Championship, third round, at Jackson, Miss.

5:30 p.m.

GOLF — Champions Tour, PowerShares QQQ Championship, second round, at Thousand Oaks, Calif.

11 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour-WGC-HSBC Champions, final round, at Shanghai

MLB BASEBALL
8 p.m.

FOX — World Series, Game 4, Cleveland or Toronto at Chicago Cubs or L.A. Dodgers

NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.

NBA — New Orleans at San Antonio

10:30 p.m.

NBA — Minnesota at Sacramento

RUGBY
3:30 p.m.

NBCSN — English Premiership, Saracens vs. Leicester (same-day tape)

SOCCER
7:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Arsenal at Sunderland

9:20 a.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga, Augsburg vs. Bayern Munich

10 a.m.

CNBC — Premier League, Leicester City at Tottenham

NBCSN — Premier League, teams TBA

12:20 p.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund vs. Schalke 04

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League, Liverpool at Crystal Palace —

Sunday, Oct. 30
AUTO RACING
1 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Goody’s Fast Relief 500, at Ridgeway, Va.

3 p.m.

NBC — Formula One, Mexican Grand Prix, at Mexico City

DRAG RACING
10 a.m.

FS1 — NHRA, Toyota Nationals, qualifying, at Las Vegas (tape-delayed)

4 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA, Toyota Nationals, finals, at Las Vegas

FIGURE SKATING
5 p.m.

NBC — ISU Grand Prix Series, Skate Canada International, at Mississauga, Ontario (taped)

GOLF
6 a.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour, Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia, final round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape)

2:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour, Sanderson Farms Championship, final round, at Jackson, Miss.

5:30 p.m.

GOLF — Champions Tour, PowerShares QQQ Championship, final round, at Thousand Oaks, Calif.

MLB BASEBALL
8 p.m.

FOX — World Series, Game 5, Cleveland or Toronto at Chicago Cubs or L.A. Dodgers (if necessary)

NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.

NBA — Washington at Memphis

NFL FOOTBALL
9:30 a.m.

FOX — Washington at Cincinnati, at London

1 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage

FOX — Regional coverage

4 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage

4:25 p.m.

FOX — Green Bay at Atlanta

8:20 p.m.

NBC — Philadelphia at Dallas

POKER
8:30 p.m.

ESPN — World Series of Poker, Main Event, final table, at Las Vegas

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series of Poker, Main Event, final table, at Las Vegas

SOCCER
9:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, West Ham at Everton

Noon

NBC — Premier League, Chelsea at Southampton

12:30 p.m.

FS1 — Bundesliga, Hamburg at Koln

3 p.m.

ESPN — MLS playoffs, Conference semifinal, Leg 1, teams TBA

5 p.m.

ESPN — MLS playoffs, Conference semifinal, Leg 1, teams TBA

7 p.m.

FS1 — MLS playoffs, Conference semifinal, Leg 1, teams TBA

9:30 p.m.

FS1 — MLS playoffs, Conference semifinal, Leg 1, teams TBA

10:20 a.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga, TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Hertha BSC Berlin

TENNIS
7:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — BNP Paribas WTA Finals, championship, at Singapore

The post Sports on TV appeared first on WTOP.

Read More

Copyright DC WTOP
Contact Us