Music Snob Looks Ahead | NBC4 Washington
The Music Snob
Your guide to D.C.'s live music scene

Music Snob Looks Ahead

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Here are some shows in the coming weeks and months you should have on your radar ... just in case you missed their listings.

    • The Foundry Field Recordings, April 20 at the Red and the Black
    • Richard Lloyd and the Sufi-Monkey Trio, April 21 at Velvet Lounge
    • The Jet Age, April 21 at DC9
    • Headlights, April 21 at Iota
    • Tesco Vee and the Meatmen, April 22 at DC9
    • Mecca Normal, April 23 at The Red and the Black
    • Ponytail, April 23 at DC9
    • Bowerbirds, April 25 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • Steve Forbert, April 25 at Jammin' Java
    • Kurt Vile (Appearing at Day 2 of DNA Test Fest II), April 25 at Velvet Lounge
    • ?uestlove (DJ set), April 25 at Nightclub 9:30
    • The Handsome Family, April 26 at Iota
    • Julie Doiron, April 26 at DC9
    • Russian Circles, April 26 at Ottobar
    • Valient Thorr and Early Man, April 28 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • King Khan and the Shrines, April 29 at 9:30 Club
    • Chain and the Gang and the Hive Dwellers, April 29 at Comet Ping Pong
    • Andy Friedman & the Other Failures, April 29 at the Red and the Black
    • The Twilight Sad, April 30 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • The Kills, April 30 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Marah, May 1 at Jammin' Java
    • Tommy Keene, May 1 at Iota
    • Peter Bjorn and John, May 2 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Vetiver and Papercuts, May 2 at Iota
    • Cursive and Man Man, May 3 at the Black Cat
    • Boyz II Men, May 5 at the Birchmere
    • Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra, May 6 at the Birchmere
    • Flex Mathews, May 6 at DC9
    • Big Business, May 7 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • Illinois, May 7 at DC9
    • Peter Brotzmann, May 7 at Velvet Lounge
    • Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, May 8 and 9 at Nightclub 9:30
    • John Doe and the Sadies, May 8 at Iota
    • Teena Marie and the Whispers, May 8 at DAR Constitution Hall
    • Gist and Gaslight Society, May 8 at the Red and the Black
    • Ghost, May 10 at Velvet Lounge
    • Animal Collective and Grouper, May 11 at 9:30
    • Mastodon, May 12 at Nightclub 9:30
    • The Damned, May 12 at Black Cat
    • Dexateens, May 12 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • Rodriguez, May 13 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • The Thermals, May 13 at the Black Cat
    • Azita, May 13 at DC9
    • The Shins, May 14 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Atmosphere, May 16 at 9:30 Club
    • Dan Deacon and Ensemble, May 17 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Mixel Pixel, May 18 at Galaxy Hut
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland, May 19 at Iota
    • St. Vincent, May 22 at the Black Cat
    • Bonnie "Prince" Billy, May 23 at the Birchmere
    • Jukebox the Ghost, May 23 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • The National, May 24 and 25 at 9:30
    • Holy F*** and Crocodiles, May 27 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • 1990s, May 29 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • Toadies, May 29 at the Black Cat
    • ISIS, May 30 at the Black Cat
    • White Rabbits, June 2 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • The Business and Flatfoot 56, June 4 at DC9
    • John Prine and Steve Earle, June 5 at the Wolf Trap
    • Dean & Britta, June 5 at the Black Cat
    • David Byrne and DeVotchKa, June 6 at the Wolf Trap
    • Disappears, June 7 at DC9
    • TV on the Radio, June 8 and 9 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Elvis Costello and the Sugarcanes, June 11 at the Wolf Trap
    • Gipsy Kings, June 12 and 13 at the Wolf Trap
    • Band of Horses, June 12 at Ram's Head Live
    • Leo Kottke, June 12 at the Birchmere
    • Meat Puppets, June 13 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • Huey Lewis and the News, June 18 at the Wolf Trap
    • The Aggrolites, June 18 at DC9
    • Buddy Guy and Susan Tedeschi, June 21 at the Wolf Trap
    • WAR, June 21 at the Birchmere
    • Herman's Hermits featuring Peter Noone, June 26 at the Birchmere
    • L.A. Guns, July 3 at Jaxx
    • Joe Cocker, July 15 at the Wolf Trap
    • Jackson Browne, July 22 at the Wolf Trap
    • Dave Alvin and the Guilty Women, July 25 at the Birchmere
    • Chris Isaak, July 27 at the Wolf Trap
    • Tom Jones, July 29 at the Wolf Trap
    • Hall & Oates, August 2 at the Wolf Trap
    • The Temptations and the Four Tops, August 15 at the Wolf Trap
    • Peter, Paul & Mary, August 22 at the Wolf Trap
    • BB King, August 30 at the Wolf Trap
    • Kix, Sept. 12 at Jaxx
    • UFO, Oct. 2 at Jaxx