The Music Snob
Your guide to D.C.'s live music scene

Music Snob Looks Ahead

Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    Here are some shows in the coming weeks and months you should have on your radar ... just in case you missed the listings.

    • The Twilight Sad, Brakesbrakesbrakes and We Were Promised Jet Packs, October 5 at the Black Cat
    • The Brotherhood Acoustic Tour: Los Lonely Boys & Alejandro Escovedo and Hacienda, October 5 & 6 at the Birchmere
    • Andrew WK & the Calder Quartet, October 5 at Jammin Java
    • The Psychedelic Furs, The Happy Mondays and Islands, October 6 at Nightclub 9:30
    • The Aquarium, Hotchacha, Mystery of Two and Krumplestilt, October 6 at the Velvet Lounge
    • Os Mutantes and DeLeon, October 7 at the State Theatre
    • Dinosaur Jr. and lou barlow + the missingmen, October 8 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Junior League Band and The Moderate, October 9 at Iota
    • Bob Mould Band and Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, October 10 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Anti-Pop Consortium and Pants Velour, October 10 at the Rock & Roll Hotel
    • Titus Andronicus and the So So Glos, October 11 at the Rock & Roll Hotel
    • Kohoutek, TV Ghost and Wizard Sleeve, October 11 at the Velvet Lounge
    • Daniel Johnston and the Capitol Years, October 13 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Monotonix, Turbo Fruits and Vincent Black Shadow, October 13 at the Rock & Roll Hotel
    • Phosphorescent and Alberta Cross, October 13 at Black Cat Backstage
    • Them Crooked Vultures featuring Dave Grohl, Josh Homme and John Paul Jones, October 14 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Richard Lloyd and Greenland, October 14 at Black Cat Backstage
    • Lucero, Amy LaVere and Cedric Burnside & Lightnin' Malcolm, October 15 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Stryper, Flight Patterns and Manic Drive, October 15 at the State Theatre
    • David Bazan and Say Hi, October 16 at the Black Cat
    • Built to Spill, Disco Doom and Violent Soho, October 17 at Nightclub 9:30
    • White Rabbits, Suckers and Glass Ghost, October 17 at the Rock & Roll Hotel
    • Broadcast, Atlas Sound and The Selmanaires with DJ set by The O'Brian System, October 17 at the Black Cat
    • Molly Hatchet, October 17 at Jaxx
    • Art Brut and Princeton, October 18 at the Black Cat
    • Japandroids, Real Estate and Neon Indian, October 19 at the Rock & Roll Hotel
    • Deer Tick, Christopher Denny, Dolorean and Holy Sons, October 20 at Black Cat Backstage
    • Hall & Oates, October 21 at Nightclub 9:30
    • The Gaslight Anthem, Murder By Death, The Loved Ones and The Measure, October 22 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Dirty Projectors and Givers, October 22 at the Black Cat
    • Man Man, October 23 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Mum and Sin Fang Bous, October 23 at the Black Cat
    • Kung Fury, King Giant, The Gerunds and Yell County, October 23 at the Red and the Black
    • Shooter Jennings, JJ Grey & Mofro and Earl Greyhound, October 24 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Califone and The Uglysuit, October 25 at the Rock & Roll Hotel
    • Misfits, October 25 at Jaxx
    • Headlights, the Shaky Hands and Pomegranates, October 25 at DC9
    • Wooden Shjips and Black Whales, October 25 at the Red and the Black
    • The Susan Cowsill Band and Musikanto, October 26 at Iota
    • Jay Farrar & Benjamin Gibbard and John Roderick, October 27 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Andrew Bird and St. Vincent, October 28 at Nightclub 9:30
    • "The Question Jar" Show: Mike Doughty and Porter Block, October 29 at the Birchmere
    • Black Heart Procession, Bellini and The Mumlers, October 29 at the Black Cat
    • The High Dials and The Receiver, October 29 at the Velvet Lounge
    • The Vic Chesnutt Band and Clare and the Reasons, October 30 at the Black Cat
    • Dethklok and Mastodon, October 31 at Patriot Center

    November 2009

    • Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band, November 2 at the Verizon Center
    • The King Khan & BBQ Show, November 2 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • Lyle Lovett & His Large Band, November 2 at the Music Center at Strathmore
    • Girls and Real Estate, November 3 at the Black Cat
    • Wolfmother, thenewno2, Heartless Bastards, November 4 at Nightclub 9:30
    • F*** Buttons and Growing, November 4 at DC9
    • The Ventures, November 4 at the Birchmere
    • Kurt Vile and the Violators and The New Flesh, November 5 at Black Cat Backstage
    • Chatham County Line, November 5 at Jammin Java
    • The Art of Shooting, Gaslight Society, The Mean Ideas and The Vanguard, November 5 at the Velvet Lounge
    • The Infamous String Dusters and Junior League Band, November 6 at Iota
    • Gary B and the Notions, Future Islands and Sick Weapons, November 6 at the Velvet Lounge
    • Peter Bjorn and John and El Perro del Mar, November 7 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Sid & Susie featuring Matthew Sweet and Susanna Hoff, November 8 at the Birchmere
    • The Swell Season and Doveman, November 9 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Shortstack, November 13 at Iota
    • Gallows, The Scare and The Mostly Dead, November 14 at DC9
    • Olivia Mancini and the Mates and Stripmall Ballads, November 14 at Black Cat Backstage
    • Devo ("Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!"), November 15 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Los Lobos, November 15 at Birchmere
    • The XX and Jon Hopkins, November 15 at DC9
    • Devo ("Freedom of Choice"), November 16 at Nightclub 9:30
    • Evangelicals, November 16 at the Red and the Black
    • Echo & the Bunnymen and Hatcham Social, November 17 at the Black Cat
    • Baroness, Earthless and US CHRISTMAS, November 18 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • Kinky Friedman, November 18 at Birchmere
    • William Elliot Whitmore and Hoots & Hellmouth, November 19 at DC9
    • Bishop Allen, November 19 at the Black Cat
    • The Wrens, November 20 at the Black Cat
    • Melt Banana and Krumplestilt, November 20 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • The Del McCoury Band, November 21 at Birchmere
    • Heavy Trash and Elliott Brood, November 22 at DC9
    • Cub Country, November 23 at Black Cat Backstage
    • Pixies, November 30 at DAR Constitution Hall

    December 2009

    • Pixies, December 1 at DAR Constitution Hall
    • Elvis Perkins in Dearland and Bowerbirds, December 2 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • Ted Leo and the Pharmacists and Radio 4, December 3 at the Black Cat
    • Hot Tuna, December 3 at Birchmere
    • Russian Circles, Young Widows and The Phantom Family Halo, December 3 at DC9
    • Pelican, Black Cobra and Disappears, December 4 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    • Dirty Rotten Imbeciles, December 12 at Jaxx

    February 2010

    • Bobby "Blue" Bland, February 4 at Birchmere
    • The Persuasions, February 4 at Wolf Trap
    • B.B. King, February 11 at DAR Constitution Hall
    • Arlo Guthrie, February 19 at Birchmere