Here are some shows in the coming weeks and months you should have on your radar ... just in case you missed their listings.
- The Foundry Field Recordings, April 20 at the Red and the Black
- Richard Lloyd and the Sufi-Monkey Trio, April 21 at Velvet Lounge
- The Jet Age, April 21 at DC9
- Headlights, April 21 at Iota
- Tesco Vee and the Meatmen, April 22 at DC9
- Mecca Normal, April 23 at The Red and the Black
- Ponytail, April 23 at DC9
- Bowerbirds, April 25 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
- Steve Forbert, April 25 at Jammin' Java
- Kurt Vile (Appearing at Day 2 of DNA Test Fest II), April 25 at Velvet Lounge
- ?uestlove (DJ set), April 25 at Nightclub 9:30
- The Handsome Family, April 26 at Iota
- Julie Doiron, April 26 at DC9
- Russian Circles, April 26 at Ottobar
- Valient Thorr and Early Man, April 28 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
- King Khan and the Shrines, April 29 at 9:30 Club
- Chain and the Gang and the Hive Dwellers, April 29 at Comet Ping Pong
- Andy Friedman & the Other Failures, April 29 at the Red and the Black
- The Twilight Sad, April 30 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
- The Kills, April 30 at Nightclub 9:30
- Marah, May 1 at Jammin' Java
- Tommy Keene, May 1 at Iota
- Peter Bjorn and John, May 2 at Nightclub 9:30
- Vetiver and Papercuts, May 2 at Iota
- Cursive and Man Man, May 3 at the Black Cat
- Boyz II Men, May 5 at the Birchmere
- Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra, May 6 at the Birchmere
- Flex Mathews, May 6 at DC9
- Big Business, May 7 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
- Illinois, May 7 at DC9
- Peter Brotzmann, May 7 at Velvet Lounge
- Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, May 8 and 9 at Nightclub 9:30
- John Doe and the Sadies, May 8 at Iota
- Teena Marie and the Whispers, May 8 at DAR Constitution Hall
- Gist and Gaslight Society, May 8 at the Red and the Black
- Ghost, May 10 at Velvet Lounge
- Animal Collective and Grouper, May 11 at 9:30
- Mastodon, May 12 at Nightclub 9:30
- The Damned, May 12 at Black Cat
- Dexateens, May 12 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
- Rodriguez, May 13 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
- The Thermals, May 13 at the Black Cat
- Azita, May 13 at DC9
- The Shins, May 14 at Nightclub 9:30
- Atmosphere, May 16 at 9:30 Club
- Dan Deacon and Ensemble, May 17 at Nightclub 9:30
- Mixel Pixel, May 18 at Galaxy Hut
- Elvis Perkins in Dearland, May 19 at Iota
- St. Vincent, May 22 at the Black Cat
- Bonnie "Prince" Billy, May 23 at the Birchmere
- Jukebox the Ghost, May 23 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
- The National, May 24 and 25 at 9:30
- Holy F*** and Crocodiles, May 27 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
- 1990s, May 29 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
- Toadies, May 29 at the Black Cat
- ISIS, May 30 at the Black Cat
- White Rabbits, June 2 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
- The Business and Flatfoot 56, June 4 at DC9
- John Prine and Steve Earle, June 5 at the Wolf Trap
- Dean & Britta, June 5 at the Black Cat
- David Byrne and DeVotchKa, June 6 at the Wolf Trap
- Disappears, June 7 at DC9
- TV on the Radio, June 8 and 9 at Nightclub 9:30
- Elvis Costello and the Sugarcanes, June 11 at the Wolf Trap
- Gipsy Kings, June 12 and 13 at the Wolf Trap
- Band of Horses, June 12 at Ram's Head Live
- Leo Kottke, June 12 at the Birchmere
- Meat Puppets, June 13 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
- Huey Lewis and the News, June 18 at the Wolf Trap
- The Aggrolites, June 18 at DC9
- Buddy Guy and Susan Tedeschi, June 21 at the Wolf Trap
- WAR, June 21 at the Birchmere
- Herman's Hermits featuring Peter Noone, June 26 at the Birchmere
- L.A. Guns, July 3 at Jaxx
- Joe Cocker, July 15 at the Wolf Trap
- Jackson Browne, July 22 at the Wolf Trap
- Dave Alvin and the Guilty Women, July 25 at the Birchmere
- Chris Isaak, July 27 at the Wolf Trap
- Tom Jones, July 29 at the Wolf Trap
- Hall & Oates, August 2 at the Wolf Trap
- The Temptations and the Four Tops, August 15 at the Wolf Trap
- Peter, Paul & Mary, August 22 at the Wolf Trap
- BB King, August 30 at the Wolf Trap
- Kix, Sept. 12 at Jaxx
- UFO, Oct. 2 at Jaxx