Olympic Swim Trials Results

Wednesday

At At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

(All race distances in meters)

Men

100 Freestyle

(q-Top 8 times advance to final)

Semifinal 1

1, q-Ryan Held, Springfield, Ill., 48.48 seconds. 2, q-Anthony Ervin, Valencia, Calif., 48.71. 3, q-Conor Dwyer, Winnetka, Ill., 49.18. 4, David Williams, Chapel Hill, N.C., 49.19. 5, Seth Stubblefield, Plano, Texas, 49.20. 6, Maxime Rooney, Livermore, Calif., 49.26. 7, Josh Schneider, Cincinnati, Ohio, 49.56. 8, Joshua Fleagle, St. Mary’s, Ohio, 49.70.

Semifinal 2

1, q-Nathan Adrian, Bremerton, Wash., 48.43. 2, q-Caeleb Dressel, Green Cove Springs, Fla., 48.53. 3, q-Jimmy Feigen, San Antonio, Texas, 48.65. 4, q-William Copeland, Lexington, Va., 48.75. 5, q-Blake Pieroni, Valparaiso, Ind., 49.07. 6, David Nolan, Hershey, Pa., 49.39. 7, John Murray, San Antonio, Texas, 49.58. 8, Matt Grevers, Lake Forest, Ill., 49.69.

200 Butterfly

Final

1, Michael Phelps, Baltimore, Md., 1 minute 54.84 seconds. 2, Tom Shields, Huntington Beach, Calif., 1:55.81. 3, Jack Conger, Rockville, Md., 1:56.45. 4, Gunnar Bentz, Atlanta, Ga., 1:56.46. 5, Chase Kalisz, Bel Air, Md., 1:56.64. 6, Pace Clark, Memphis, Tenn., 1:56.66. 7, Zach Harting, Madison, Ala., 1:56.92. 8, Andrew Selisker, McLean, Va., 1:58.34.

200 Breaststroke

(q-Top 8 times advance to final)

Semifinal 1

1, q-Josh Prenot, Santa Maria, Calif., 2 minutes 08.41 seconds. 2, q-Will Licon, El Paso, Texas, 2:09.08. 3, q-Cody Miller, Las Vegas, Nev., 2:09.91. 4, q-BJ Johnson, Seattle, Wash., 2:10.77. 5, q-Brendan McHugh, Sicleville, N.J., 2:13.44. 6, Daniel Roy, Spokane, Wash., 2:13.92. 7, Jacob Montague, Grosse Point Farms, Mich., 2:14.54. 8, Ethan Browne, Nashville, Tenn., 2:16.05.

Semifinal 2

1, q-Kevin Cordes, Naperville, Ill., 2:07.81 (Championship record, previous 2:07.86, Kevin Cordes, August, 7, 2014). 2, q-Nic Fink, Morristown, N.J., 2:09.95. 3, q-Andrew Wilson, Bethesda, Md., 2:10.70. 4, Alex Evdokimov, Coral Springs, Fla., 2:14.42. 5, Sam Tierney, Plano, Texas, 2:14.59. 6, Nick Zito, Lombard, Ill., 2:14.74. 7, Reece Whitley, Lafayette Hill, Pa., 2:15.18. 8, Brandon Fischer, Livermore, Calif., 2:15.89.

Women

200 Freestyle

Final

1, Katie Ledecky, Bethesda, Md., 1 minute 54.88 seconds. 2, Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo., 1:56.18. 3, Leah Smith, Pittsburg, Pa., 1:56.63. 4, Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich., 1:56.72. 5, Cierra Runge, Cochraneville, Pa., 1:57.16. 6, Melanie Margalis, Clearwater, Fla., 1:57.65. 7, Simone Manuel, Sugar Land, Texas, 1:57.84. 8, Katie McLaughlin, Dana Point, Calif., 1:58.60.

200 Butterfly

(q-Top 8 times advance to final)

Semifinal 1

1, q-Hali Flickinger, Spring Grove, Pa., 2 minutes 07.79 seconds. 2, q-Kelsi Worrell, Mt. Holly, N.J., 2:08.94. 3, q-Christian Bechtel, Franklin, Tenn., 2:09.48. 4, Lauren Case, Woodstock, Ga., 2:11.17. 5, Maddie Wright, Waterford, Mich., 2:12.11. 6, Kate Mills, Sacramento, Calif., 2:12.18. 7, Sarah Gibson, San Antonio, Texas, 2:12.20. 8, Meghan Kingsley, Mt. Pleasant, S.C., 2:12.52.

Semifinal 2

1, q-Cammile Adams, Cypress, Texas, 2:07.31. 2, q-Cassidy Bayer, Alexandria, Va., 2:07.97. 3, q-Katie McLaughlin, Dana Point, Calif., 2:10.35. 4, q-Hannah Saiz, Plattsburgh, N.Y., 2:10.44. 5, q-Ruby Martin, North Liberty, Iowa, 2:10.67. 6, Jen Marrkand, Westford, Mass., 2:10.94. 7, Noelle Tarazona, Claremont, Calif., 2:11.21. 6, Taylor Pike, Bentonville, Ark., 2:11.29.

200 Individual Medley

Final

1, Maya DiRado, Santa Rosa, Calif., 2:09.54. 2, Melanie Margalis, Clearwater, Fla., 2:10.11. 3, Caitlin Leverenz, Tucson, Ariz., 2:10.16. 4, Madisyn Cox, Lubbock, Texas, 2:11.24. 5, Ella Eastin, Irvine, Calif., 2:11.49. 6, Bethany Galat, Mishawaka, Ind., 2:12.82. 7, Meghan Small, Lineboro, Md., 2:13.31. 8, Emily Cameron, Lilitz, Pa., 2:14.16.

The post Olympic Swim Trials Results appeared first on WTOP.

Read More

Copyright DC WTOP
Contact Us