DC-area High School Graduation Dates, Times and Locations

WASHINGTON — High school seniors’ moment of liberation is at hand.

Soon-to-be graduates will soon take “the walk,” and that means traffic issues not only in the suburbs, but also at one prominent District landmark.

DAR Constitution Hall in D.C. will be the site of roughly 24 ceremonies this spring. Another popular site this year is Eagle Bank Arena, on the George Mason University campus in Fairfax, Virginia.

More information is available on area district websites:

See a list of area graduation events:

Friday, May 19

PACE East — Senior Awards (PACE East School Gymnasium, 14780 Joplin Road, Manassas, Virginia): 9:15 a.m.

Monday, May 22

River Hill (Merriweather Post Pavilion, 10475 Little Patuxent Parkway, Columbia, Maryland): 8 a.m.

Atholton (Merriweather Post Pavilion): 11 a.m.

Wilde Lake (Merriweather Post Pavilion): 2 p.m.

Mt. Hebron (Merriweather Post Pavilion): 5 p.m.

Centennial (Merriweather Post Pavilion): 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 23

Howard (Merriweather Post Pavilion): 8 a.m.

Frederick Douglass (Show Place Arena, 14900 Pennsylvania Ave., Upper Marlboro, Maryland): 10:30 a.m.

Surratsville (Show Place Arena): 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 24

Crossland (Show Place Arena): 10:30 a.m.

DuVal (Show Place Arena): 3:30—6:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 25

Academy of Health Sciences (Show Place Arena)
• Year 4 Graduation 10:30 a.m. — noon
• Year 4 Commencement 7 p.m.

PACE West — Senior Luncheon (PACE West School, 14550 John Marshall Highway, Gainesville, Virginia): 12:30 p.m.

Friday, May 26

Paint Branch (14121 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, Maryland): 9 a.m.

Cedar Lane (Merriweather Post Pavilion): 10 a.m.

Central (Show Place Arena): 10:30 a.m.

Friendly (Show Place Arena): 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 30

Bowie (Xfinity Center, 8500 Paint Branch Drive, College Park, Maryland): 9 a.m.

Winston Churchill (DAR Constitution Hall, 1776 D St. NW, Washington, D.C.): 10 a.m.

Largo (Show Place Arena): 10:30 a.m.

Hammond (Merriweather Post Pavilion): 11 a.m.

Laurel (Xfinity Center): 1:30 p.m.

Reservoir (Merriweather Post Pavilion): 2 p.m.

Bethesda-Chevy Chase (DAR Constitution Hall): 2:30 p.m.

Gwynn Park (Show Place Arena): 3:30 p.m.

Long Reach (Merriweather Post Pavilion): 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 31

Northwestern (Xfinity Center): 9 a.m.

Quince Orchard (DAR Constitution Hall): 10 a.m.

Fairmont Heights (Show Place Arena): 10:30 a.m.

Bladensburg (Xfinity Center): 1:30 p.m.

Thomas Wootton (DAR Constitution Hall): 2:30 p.m.

Oxon Hill (Show Place Arena): 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 1

Oakland Mills (Merriweather Post Pavilion): 8 a.m.

High Point (Xfinity Center): 9 a.m.

Albert Einstein (DAR Constitution Hall): 10 a.m.

Marriotts Ridge (Merriweather Post Pavilion): 11 a.m.

Dr. Henry Wise, Jr. (Xfinity Center): 1:30 p.m.

Glenelg (Merriweather Post Pavilion): 2 p.m.

Wheaton (DAR Constitution Hall): 2:30 p.m.

Potomac (in Oxon Hill) (Show Place Arena): 3:30 p.m.

Friday, June 2

Damascus High (Stadium Field, 25921 Ridge Road, Damascus, Maryland): 9 a.m.

Suitland (Xfinity Center): 9 a.m.

Seneca Valley (DAR Constitution Hall): 10 a.m.

Parkdale (Xfinity Center): 1:30 p.m.

Gaithersburg (DAR Constitution Hall): 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 3

Governor’s School — Senior Ceremony (George Mason University, Science and Tech Campus, Verizon Auditorium, 10900 University Blvd, Manassas, Virginia): 10 a.m.

Monday, June 5

Eleanor Roosevelt (Xfinity Center): 9 a.m.

Clarksburg (Mt. St. Mary’s University, 16300 Old Emmitsburg Road, Emmitsburg, Maryland): 10 a.m.

Charles Herbert Flowers (Xfinity Center): 1:30 p.m.

Potomac (in Dumfries) (Jiffy Lube Live, 7800 Cellar Door Drive, Bristow, Virginia): 2 p.m.

Walt Whitman (DAR Constitution Hall): 2:30 p.m.

Stonewall Jackson (Jiffy Lube Live): 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 6

Walter Johnson (Xfinity Center): 9 a.m.

Springbrook (DAR Constitution Hall): 10 a.m.

Battlefield (Jiffy Lube Live): 1 p.m.

Montgomery Blair (Xfinity Center): 1:30 p.m.

Northwest (DAR Constitution Hall): 2:30 p.m.

Patriot (Jiffy Lube Live): 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 7

Col. Zadok Magruder (Xfinity Center): 9 a.m.

Poolesville (Mt. St. Mary’s University): 10 a.m.

Rockville (DAR Constitution Hall): 10 a.m.

Sherwood (Xfinity Center): 1:30 p.m.

John F. Kennedy (DAR Constitution Hall): 2:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 8

Richard Montgomery (DAR Constitution Hall): 10 a.m.

New Directions — Awards Ceremony (Hylton Performing Arts Center, 10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, Virginia): 6 p.m.

Friday, June 9

Northwood (DAR Constitution Hall): 10 a.m.

Forest Park (Eagle Bank Arena): 2 p.m.

Benjamin Banneker (Cramton Auditorium, 2455 Sixth St. NW, Washington, D.C.): 4:30 p.m.

Roosevelt STAY (Roosevelt Auditorium, 4301 13th St. NW, Washington, D.C.): 5 p.m.

Cardozo (Cardozo Auditorium, 1200 Clifton St. NW, Washington, D.C. ): 6 p.m.

Columbia Heights (DAR Constitution Hall): 6 p.m.

Washington Metropolitan (HD Woodson Auditorium, 540 55th St. NE, Washington, D.C.): 5 p.m.

Gar-Field (Eagle Bank Arena, 4500 Patriot Circle, Fairfax, Virginia): 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 10

Woodbridge (Woodbridge High School, 3001 Old Bridge Rd, Woodbridge, Virginia): 9 a.m.

Hylton (Eagle Bank Arena): 9:30 a.m.

Anacostia (Anacostia Field, 1601 16th St. SE, Washington, D.C.): 10 a.m.

Brentsville District (BDHS, 12109 Aden Road, Nokesville, Virginia): 10 a.m.

McKinley Technology (McKinley Auditorium, 151 T St. NE, Washington, D.C. ): 10 a.m.

Roosevelt (Roosevelt Field, 4301 13th St. NW, Washington, D.C.): 10 a.m.

Woodrow Wilson (DAR Constitution Hall): 10 a.m.

School Without Walls (Lisner Auditorium, 730 21st St. NW, Washington, D.C.): 1 p.m.

Eastern (DAR Constitution Hall): 2:30 p.m.

Osbourn Park (Eagle Bank Arena): 2:30 p.m.

Freedom High (in Woodbridge) (Eagle Bank Arena): 7 p.m.

H.D. Woodson (DAR Constitution Hall): 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 11

Freedom High (in Chantilly) (Eagle Bank Arena): 2 p.m.

Broad Run High (Eagle Bank Arena): 7 p.m.

Ellington School of the Arts (Lincoln Theatre, 1215 U St. NW, Washington, D.C.): 7 p.m.

Monday, June 12

Dunbar (Cramton Auditorium): 9 a.m.

Watkins Mill (DAR Constitution Hall): 10 a.m.

Stone Bridge (Eagle Bank Arena): 2 p.m.

Park View (Eagle Bank Arena): 7 p.m.

Briar Woods (Eagle Bank Arena): 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, June 13

Coolidge (6315 Fifth St. NW, Washington, D.C.)

Ballou (Ballou Field, 3401 Fourth St. SE, Washington, D.C.): 5:30 p.m.

Phelps (Trinity Washington, 125 Michigan Ave. NE, Washington, D.C. ) : 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 14

James Hubert Blake (DAR Constitution Hall): 10 a.m.

Ballou STAY (Ballou Auditorium, 3401 4th St SE, Washington, D.C.): 5 p.m.

Luke C. Moore (Cardozo Auditorium): 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 15

Robinson Secondary School (Eagle Bank Arena): All day

Langley (DAR Constitution Hall): 11 a.m.

Fairfax (Fairfax High School, 3501 Rebel Run, Fairfax, Virginia): Noon

Oakton (Eagle Bank Arena): 2 p.m.

McLean (DAR Constitution Hall): 2:30 p.m.

Annandale (DAR Constitution Hall): 7:30 p.m.

Westfield (Eagle Bank Arena): 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 16

South County (Eagle Bank Arena): 9:30 a.m.

Edison (Eagle Bank Arena): 2 p.m.

Mt. Vernon (Mt. Vernon High School, 8515 Old Mt. Vernon Road, Alexandria, Virginia): 2 p.m.

Centreville (Eagle Bank Arena): 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 17

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (Eagle Bank Arena): 7 p.m.

Monday, June 19

Lake Braddock (Eagle Bank Arena): 9:30 a.m.

Lee (Eagle Bank Arena): 2 p.m.

Herndon (Eagle Bank Arena): 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 20

West Springfield (Eagle Bank Arena): 9:30 a.m.

Marshall (DAR Constitution Hall): 11:30 a.m.

South Lakes (Eagle Bank Arena): 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 21

West Potomac (Eagle Bank Arena): 9:30 a.m.

Falls Church (Eagle Bank Arena): 2 p.m.

Chantilly (Eagle Bank Arena): 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 3

Summer School and Adult Education (Gar-Field High School, 14000 Smoketown Road, Woodbridge, Virginia): 7:30 p.m.

The post DC-area high school graduation dates, times and locations appeared first on WTOP.

Read More

Copyright DC WTOP
Contact Us