Hate Crime Reporting by State - NBC4 Washington
Working 4 You

SEND TIPS202-885-4444

Hate Crime Reporting by State

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Due to the recent events in Charleston, South Carolina, the FBI is launching a hate crime investigation. News4 I-Team's Scott MacFarlane reports. (Published Thursday, June 18, 2015)

    Hate crime reporting by state, 2013

    Among reporting agencies

    Participating stateNumber of
    participating
    agencies
    Population
    covered
    Agencies
    submitting
    incident
    reports
    Total
    number of
    incidents
    reported
    Total15,016295,016,0721,8265,928
    Alabama481,147,61246
    Alaska33730,95018
    Arizona816,358,54521155
    Arkansas2652,809,5362027
    California73238,324,460229843
    Colorado2265,163,27648128
    Connecticut983,566,36748145
    Delaware58925,7491112
    District of Columbia2646,449272
    Florida50419,455,5294176
    Georgia4997,817,674757
    Guam11000
    Idaho1081,611,6761232
    Illinois72012,269,53238105
    Indiana1344,034,9531575
    Iowa2222,958,457910
    Kansas3542,665,4463064
    Kentucky3854,334,25477171
    Louisiana1093,237,092622
    Maine1481,328,3021725
    Maryland1545,928,8142051
    Massachusetts3306,496,45178350
    Michigan6009,733,958141329
    Minnesota2574,904,21339144
    Mississippi901,497,33224
    Missouri6216,040,07420102
    Montana981,000,0161231
    Nebraska1821,511,2351036
    Nevada52,229,342573
    New Hampshire1511,178,0871621
    New Jersey5088,898,292140414
    New Mexico23888,880312
    New York56619,515,67885615
    North Carolina5229,845,98348118
    North Dakota105722,0211951
    Ohio64410,376,248111370
    Oklahoma3283,850,5682541
    Oregon762,301,2731866
    Pennsylvania1,37512,657,8212064
    Rhode Island481,051,51177
    South Carolina4184,761,4063951
    South Dakota113767,653813
    Tennessee4666,495,97856196
    Texas1,00026,304,57550132
    Utah1312,883,6073575
    Vermont88623,4471012
    Virginia4168,258,33754119
    Virgin Islands12000
    Washington2446,967,18180291
    West Virginia2631,670,2691756
    Wisconsin4025,691,9762150
    Wyoming63577,987153