2014 Primetime Emmy Nominees List in Major Categories

View Comments ()
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    Here are the nominees in major categories for the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards:

    DRAMA

    Outstanding Drama Series
    “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
    “Downton Abbey” (PBS)
    “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
    “House of Cards” (Netflix)
    “Mad Men” (AMC)
    “True Detective” (HBO)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
    Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
    Claire Danes, “Homeland”
    Robin Wright, “House of Cards”
    Lizzy Caplan, “Masters of Sex”
    Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
    Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
    Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
    Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
    Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
    Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
    Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
    Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

    Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
    Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
    Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
    Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
    Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”
    Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
    Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
    Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
    Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
    Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
    Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”
    Josh Charles, “The Good Wife”

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
    Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”
    Kate Mara, “House of Cards”
    Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex”
    Kate Burton, “Scandal”
    Margo Martindale, “The Americans”
    Jane Fonda, “The Newsroom”

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
    Paul Giamatti, “Downton Abbey”
    Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”
    Robert Morse, “Mad Men”
    Beau Bridges, “Masters of Sex”
    Joe Morton, “Scandal”
    Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”

    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
    “Breaking Bad,” AMC (Moira Walley-Beckett)
    “Breaking Bad,” AMC (Vince Gilligan)
    “Game of Thrones,” HBO (David Beinoff, D.B. Weiss)
    “House of Cards,” Netflix (Beau Willimon)
    “True Detective,” HBO (Nic Pizzolatto)

    Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
    “Boardwalk Empire” (Tim Van Patten)
    “Breaking Bad” AMC (Vince Gilligan)
    “Downton Abbey” PBS (David Evans)
    “Game of Thrones” HBO, (Neil Marshall)
    “House of Cards” Netflix, (Carl Franklin)
    “True Detective,” HBO (Cary Joji Fukunaga)

    COMEDY

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    “Louie,” FX Networks
    “Modern Family,” ABC
    “Orange Is The New Black,” Netflix
    “Silicon Valley,” HBO
    “The Big Bang Theory,” CBS
    “Veep,” HBO

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
    Lena Dunham, “Girls”
    Melissa McCarthy, “Mike & Molly”
    Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
    Taylor Schilling, “Orange Is The New Black”
    Amy Poehler, “Parks And Recreation”
    Julie Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
    Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
    Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”
    Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
    Louis C.K., “Louie”
    William H. Macy, “Shameless”
    Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
    Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
    Allison Janney, “Mom”
    Kate Mulgrew, “Orange Is The New Black”
    Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
    Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
    Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
    Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
    Adam Driver, “Girls”
    Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
    Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
    Fred Armisen, “Portlandia”
    Tony Hale, “Veep”

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
    Natasha Lyonne, “Orange Is The New Black”
    Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is The New Black”
    Laverne Cox, “Orange Is The New Black”
    Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live”
    Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
    Joan Cusack, “Shameless”

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
    Nathan Lane, “Modern Family”
    Steve Buscemi, “Portlandia”
    Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live”
    Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”
    Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”
    Gary Cole, “Veep”

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
    “Episodes,” Showtime (David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik)
    “Louie,” FX Networks (Louis C.K.)
    “Orange Is The New Black,” Netflix (Liz Friedman, Jenji Kohan)
    “Silicon Valley,” HBO (Alec Berg)
    “Veep,” HBO (Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche, Armando Iannucci)

    Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
    “Episodes,” Showtime (Iain B. MacDonald)
    “Glee, FOX (Paris Barclay)
    “Louie” FX Networks (Louie C.K.)
    “Modern Family,” ABC (Gail Mancuso)
    “Orange Is The New Black,” Netflix (Jodie Foster)
    “Silicon Valley,” HBO (Mike Judge)

    MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
    Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
    Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Coven”
    Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton And Taylor”
    Minnie Driver, “Return to Zero”
    Kristen Wiig, “The Spoils of Babylon”
    Cicely Tyson, “The Trip to Bountiful”

    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
    Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing On The Edge”
    Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
    Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”
    Idris Elba, “Luther”
    Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: His Last Vow” (Masterpiece)
    Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
    Frances Conroy, “American Horror Story: Coven”
    Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Coven”
    Angela Bassett, “American Horror Story: Coven”
    Allison Tolman, “Fargo”
    Ellen Burstyn, “Flowers In The Attic”
    Julia Roberts, “The Normal Heart”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
    Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
    Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
    Jim Parsons, “The Normal Heart”
    Joe Mantello, “The Normal Heart”
    Alfred Molina, “The Normal Heart”
    Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”

    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
    “American Horror Story: Coven,” FX Networks (Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk)
    “Fargo,” FX Networks (Noah Hawley)
    “Luther,” BBC America (Neil Cross)
    “Sherlock: His Last Vow,” PBS (Steven Moffat)
    “The Normal Heart,” HBO (Larry Kramer)
    “Treme,” (David Simon, Eric Overmyer)

    Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
    “American Horror Story: Coven,” FX Networks (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)
    “Fargo,” FX Networks (Adam Bernstein)
    “Fargo,” FX Networks (Colin Bucksey)
    “Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight,” HBO (Stephen Frears)
    “Sherlock: His Last Vow,” PBS (Nick Hurran)
    “The Normal Heart,” HBO (Ryan Murphy)

    REALITY

    Outstanding Reality Competition Program
    “Dancing With the Stars,” ABC
    “Project Runway,” Lifetime
    “So You Think You Can Dance,” FOX
    “The Amazing Race,” CBS
    “The Voice,” NBC
    “Top Chef,” NBC

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
    Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”
    Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With The Stars”
    Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”
    Heidi Klim & Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
    Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
    Anthony Bourdain, “The Taste”

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    “Antiques Roadshow,” PBS
    “Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives,” Food Network
    “MythBusters,” Discovery Channel
    “Shark Tank,” ABC
    “Undercover Boss,” CBS
    “Who Do You Think You Are?” TLC

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    “Alaska: The Last Frontier,” Discovery Channel
    “Deadliest Catch,” Discovery Channel
    “Flipping Out,” Bravo
    “Million Dollar Listing New York,” Bravo
    “Wahlburgers,” A&E
    “Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan,” BBC America

    VARIETY, MUSIC, COMEDY

    Outstanding Variety Series
    “Jimmy Kimmel Live,” ABC
    “Real Time With Bill Maher,” HBO
    “Saturday Night Live,” NBC
    “The Colbert Report,” Comedy Central
    “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central
    “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,” NBC

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
    “Portlandia,” IFC (Jonathan Krisel)
    “Saturday Night Live,” NBC (Don Roy King)
    “The Colbert Report,” Comedy Central (James Hoskinson)
    “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central (Chuck O’Neil)
    “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,” NBC (Dave Diomedi)

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
    “Inside Amy Schumer,” Comedy Central
    “Key & Peele,” Comedy Central
    “Portlandia,” IFC
    “The Colbert Report,” Comedy Central
    “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central
    “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,” NBC

    Outstanding Variety Special
    “AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks,” TNT
    “Best of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special,” NBC
    “Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays,” HBO
    “Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles,” HBO
    “The Beatles: The Night That Changed America,” CBS
    “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
    “67th Annual Tony Awards,” CBS (Glenn Weiss)
    “Six By Sondheim,” HBO (James Lapine)
    “The Beatles: The Night That Changed America,” CBS (Gregg Gelfand)
    “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS (Louis J. Horvitz)
    “The Oscars,” ABC (Hamish Hamilton)
    “The Sound of Music Live!” NBC (Beth McCarthy Miller, Rob Ashford)

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
    “67th Annual Tony Awards,” CBS
    “Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays,” HBO
    “Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles,” HBO
    “The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards,” NBC
    “The Beatles: The Night That Changed America,” CBS

    Check out Emmys.com for more nominees in other award categories.  

    Watch the 66th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards live on Monday, August 25 at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT on NBC