The Music Snob
Your guide to D.C.'s live music scene

Music Snob Looks Ahead

Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    Here are some shows in the coming weeks and months you should have on your radar ... just in case you missed their listings.

    Boyz II Men, May 5 at the Birchmere
    Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra, May 6 at the Birchmere
    Flex Mathews, May 6 at DC9
    Big Business, May 7 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    Illinois, May 7 at DC9
    Peter Brotzmann, May 7 at Velvet Lounge
    Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, May 8 and 9 at Nightclub 9:30
    John Doe and the Sadies, May 8 at Iota
    Teena Marie and the Whispers, May 8 at DAR Constitution Hall
    Gist and Gaslight Society, May 8 at the Red and the Black
    Dr. John & the Lower 911 with South Memphis String Band, May 8 at the Birchmere
    Ghost, May 10 at Velvet Lounge
    Animal Collective and Grouper, May 11 at 9:30
    Chris and Thomas, May 11 at Iota
    Mastodon, May 12 at Nightclub 9:30
    The Damned, May 12 at Black Cat
    Dexateens, May 12 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    Rodriguez, May 13 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    The Thermals, May 13 at the Black Cat
    Azita, May 13 at DC9
    The Shins, May 14 at Nightclub 9:30
    Atmosphere, May 16 at 9:30 Club
    Etta James and the Roots Band, May 16 at the Birchmere
    Dan Deacon and Ensemble, May 17 at Nightclub 9:30
    Mixel Pixel, May 18 at Galaxy Hut
    Elvis Perkins in Dearland, May 19 at Iota
    St. Vincent, May 22 at the Black Cat
    Bonnie "Prince" Billy, May 23 at the Birchmere
    Jukebox the Ghost, May 23 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    The Bangles, May 23 at the State Theatre
    The National, May 24 and 25 at 9:30
    Dirty Dozen Brass Band, May 24 at the State Theatre
    Holy F*** and Crocodiles, May 27 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    1990s, May 29 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    Toadies, May 29 at the Black Cat
    ISIS and Pelican, May 30 at the Black Cat
    Frog Holler, May 30 at Iota
    White Rabbits, June 2 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    Cracker, June 3 at the State Theatre
    The Business and Flatfoot 56, June 4 at DC9
    John Prine and Steve Earle, June 5 at the Wolf Trap
    Dean & Britta, June 5 at the Black Cat
    David Byrne and DeVotchKa, June 6 at the Wolf Trap
    Disappears, June 7 at DC9
    TV on the Radio, June 8 and 9 at Nightclub 9:30
    Little Richard, June 8 at the Birchmere
    The Avett Brothers, June 11 at GW's Lisner Auditorium
    Elvis Costello and the Sugarcanes, June 11 at the Wolf Trap
    Bill Callahan, June 12 at the Black Cat
    Gipsy Kings, June 12 and 13 at the Wolf Trap
    Band of Horses, June 12 at Ram's Head Live
    Leo Kottke, June 12 at the Birchmere
    Meat Puppets, June 13 at the Rock and Roll Hotel
    John Vanderslice, June 16 at the Black Cat
    Huey Lewis and the News, June 18 at the Wolf Trap
    The Aggrolites, June 18 at DC9
    Buddy Guy and Susan Tedeschi, June 21 at the Wolf Trap
    WAR, June 21 at the Birchmere
    Herman's Hermits featuring Peter Noone, June 26 at the Birchmere
    L.A. Guns, July 3 at Jaxx
    Jay Reatard and TV Smith (of the Adverts), July 5 at the Black Cat
    Joe Cocker, July 15 at the Wolf Trap
    Jackson Browne, July 22 at the Wolf Trap
    Dave Alvin and the Guilty Women, July 25 at the Birchmere
    Chris Isaak, July 27 at the Wolf Trap
    Tom Jones, July 29 at the Wolf Trap
    Hall & Oates, August 2 at the Wolf Trap
    The Neville Brothers, August 9 at the Birchmere
    Etta James and the Roots Band, August 10 at the Birchmere
    The Temptations and the Four Tops, August 15 at the Wolf Trap
    Peter, Paul & Mary, August 22 at the Wolf Trap
    BB King, August 30 at the Wolf Trap
    Kix, Sept. 12 at Jaxx
    UFO, Oct. 2 at Jaxx